Privacy Policy

 

 

PLEASE READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY

Origin Workspace Limited (“Origin Workspace/We/Us/Our”) is incorporated in England (Company number 10976655).

Safeguarding your privacy is of the utmost important to us. This policy describes our practices concerning the collection, use, and disclosure of personal and other information in connection with your use of Origin Workspace and our website. This policy applies to all registered members and any other person who uses Origin Workspace or our website as a guest. By using Origin Workspace or visiting our website, you are agreeing to the terms of this policy.

We may amend this policy from time to time without notification. You should revisit this page regularly to make sure you know our current policy.

1. The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights and public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

All submitted information is processed in accordance with the provisions of the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation.

2. What information we collect about you

We may collect both “personal information” and “non-personal information” about you. For the purposes of this policy, “personal information” is information such as a name or email address that we can directly associate with a specific person without additional information; and “non-personal information” is information that we cannot directly associate with a specific person without the aid of additional information. When we combine non-personal information with personal information, we treat all of the combined information as personal information.

Collecting personal and non-personal information enables us to provide a better experience for our members and guests. We collect this information for a variety of purposes, including:

If you submit a CV to us, we may ask for your name, email address and contact number in order to effectively respond to your application.

Personal Information: You can use most of our website without submitting any personal information. However, to gain access to our premises, you must register either as a guest or as a member. As a guest you must provide personal information, including, but not limited to, your name, telephone number, email address,  postal address and company name. As a member you must provide personal information, including, but not limited to, your name, telephone number, email address, unique password, postal address, payment information, and company name. You agree to provide accurate and current information about yourself. You also agree to the sharing of certain information through your Origin Workspace profile, as described below.

Surveys and Events: From time to time, we may ask members and guests to participate in surveys, market research or provide opportunities to participate in events. They may be used to collect both personal and non-personal information about you. Participation in these activities is completely voluntary, and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose your information. We will post any special rules that apply on our website, and if necessary, send you any supplemental terms and conditions or privacy provisions by email or post. To the extent there is a conflict between those privacy provisions and this policy, the privacy provisions for the specific event will apply.

Weblog Data: When you use our website, we automatically receive and record certain information from your computer (or other device) and your browser. This may include your IP address and domain name, the pages you visit, the date and time of your visit, the files that you download, the URLs from the websites you visit before and after navigating to our website, your software and hardware attributes (including device IDs), your general geographic location, and certain cookie information. To obtain that information, we may use web logs or applications that recognise your computer and gather information about its online activity.

Cookies: In addition to asking you to submit personal information, we may collect information about you automatically when you visit our website. The collection of information may involve the use of cookies.

A cookie is small text file that is placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you first visit our site. The cookie allows us to identify your computer and find out details about your last visit.

The information collected by cookies is not personally identifiable, it includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet e.g. operating system and platforms, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on our website and your geographical location.

Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, if you are concerned about having cookies on your computer or device, you can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being set, allowing you to decide whether to accept it. You can also delete cookies from your computer or device. If you choose to block or delete our cookies we cannot guarantee that your experience with our website will be as quick or responsive as if you do receive cookies and certain features of our website may not operate correctly.

Tracking pixels: We also may use an application known as a “tracking pixel” (also known as a “web beacon”,  “clear gif” or a “web bug”). A tracking pixel is an electronic file that usually consists of a single-pixel image. It can be embedded in a web page or in an email to transmit information, which could include personal information. For example, it allows an email sender to determine whether a user has opened a particular email. We do not disclose to non-service-provider third parties any personal information that we collect in connection with tracking pixels. However, other websites that you may link to through our website also may use tracking pixels, so you should review other website operators’ privacy policies to determine the type and extent of tracking devices used, and the information shared.

Third-party online tracking and behavioural advertising: We also may partner with certain third parties to collect, analyse, and use some of the personal and non-personal information described above. For example, we may allow third parties to set cookies or use tracking pixels on our website or in email communications. This information may be used for a variety of purposes, including online behavioural advertising (see “How we share information with third parties”). (“HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES”).

3. How long do we keep your information for?

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either while your account with us is in existence, or as may be required to provide services to you.

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our membership agreements, house rules and other policies from time to time, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide services to you.

4. How we use the information we collect about you

We use the information that we collect for a variety of purposes.

We may use personal information we have about you, for example: to respond to your questions or requests concerning our services or those of our partners; to fulfil the terms of any agreement you have with us;

We may use non-personal information we have about you, for example: to count and recognise users of our website; to analyse how users navigate our website and use various features; to improve our website and enhance user experience; to create new products and services or improve our existing products and services; to enable additional website analytics and research concerning our website; and to manage our business.

We also may use the personal and non-personal information that we collect to send you promotional communications including emails or post about our products and services or those of our partners. You can change your preferences at any time (see “Choosing how we use your data”).

5. How we share information with third parties

We may share your personal and non-personal information with third parties for a variety of purposes.

Analytics and online behavioural advertising: We partner with certain third parties to collect non-personal information and to engage in analysis, auditing, research, and reporting. These third parties may use web logs or tracking pixels, and they may set or access cookies on your computer or other device(s). In particular, our website uses Google Analytics to help collect and analyse certain information. You may opt out of the use of cookies by Google Analytics here.

Third-party service providers and business partners: We also use other third-party service providers to help us manage and improve our website and other services. These service providers may collect and/or use your personal or non-personal information to assist us in achieving the purposes set out in this policy. For example, we use third parties to host and manage our website, to help us target and implement our email communications and direct mailings, to help us process credit card and other payments, and to help us manage our relationships with the people and companies that use our services.

We also may share your personal or non-personal information with other third parties when necessary to fulfil your requests for services; to complete a transaction that you initiate; to meet the terms of any agreement that you have with us or our partners; or to manage our business.

We may offer a list of helpful website links provided by others. We do not endorse or recommend, nor are we liable for, the products or services of any websites not owned or operated by us. When you visit other websites, you also will be subject to the privacy policies and terms of usage agreements, if any, of those website operators.

Direct sharing of information through third-party websites and services: Our website may enable you to share personal and other information through websites or online services operated by third parties. If you choose to use such features, you may disclose your personal information not just to those third-party websites and services, but also to their users and the public more generally. Because these third party websites and services are not operated by us, we are not responsible for the content or practices of those websites or services. The collection, use, and disclosure of your personal and non-personal information will be subject to the privacy policies of the third party websites or services, and not this policy.

Third-party plug-ins: Our website may integrate certain third-party plug-ins. Even if you do not click on these plug-ins, they may collect information about you, such as your IP address and the pages that you view. They also may set and/or access a cookie. These plugins are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

Third-party marketing: If you agree to receive marketing emails from third-parties, we will provide your personal information to third parties, so that those third parties may directly contact you about products and services not offered by us. If you later decide to stop receiving marketing emails from third parties, you will need to contact the third party directly and/or follow the instructions at the bottom of their marketing emails.

Legal purposes: We also may use or share your personal or non-personal information with third parties when we believe, in our sole discretion, that doing so is necessary:

6. Security

We require our employees to protect all information we may collect about you. Only employees with specific authorisation have access to databases containing personal information. We use commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information against loss or unauthorised access, use, modification, or deletion. However, no security programme is fool proof and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal or other information.

7. Choosing how we use your data

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

8. Information for website users from outside the United Kingdom

The personal and non-personal information that we collect through or in connection with our website is transferred and processed in the United Kingdom. We may subcontract the processing of your data to, or otherwise share your data with, affiliates or third parties in the United Kingdom or in other countries. The data protection laws in these countries may be different from, and less stringent than, those in your country of residence. By using our website or providing any personal or non-personal information to us, you expressly consent to such transfer and processing.

 If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact info@originworkspace.co.uk